Search the collection
Search for library books, DVDs, etc.
Click here for the newest science arrivals at the Library!
The Library of Congress classification section for sciences are Q, R, S, and T. Also note:
| Analytical chemistry | ||
| Biology | ||
| Botany | ||
| Chemical analysis | ||
| Chemistry | ||
| Developmental biology | ||
| Genetics | ||
| Microbiology | ||
| Organic chemistry | ||
| Physical chemistry |
Peer-reviewed open access content
Knowledge Project
A reliabe, open-access library of peer-reviewed educational science content.
Not finding what you need?
Assignment assistance
Find Articles Using Databases
Google Sky
Application provides easy access to locate positions of planets and constellations in the sky.
GREEN File
Offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for approximately 295,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,600 records.
JSTOR Arts and Sciences I Collection
This database contains full-text and full-image of core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also contains titles in ecology, mathematics, and statistics.
JSTOR Plant Science
Content and tools in the plant sciences created in collaboration with over 220 of the leading herbaria in the world.
LISTA (Library, Information Science and Technology Abstracts)
Indexes 600+ journals, plus books, research reports, and proceedings on librarianship, online information retrieval, information management, and other information technology topics.
MathSciNet
Database of reviews, abstracts, and bibliographic information for the mathematical sciences literature. Continues the print publication, Mathematical Reviews.
ProQuest Computing
An excellent resource for computing topic, including software, hardware, e-commerce, web site development, intranets and extranets, systems design, databases, and technology management.
Science Direct
Science Direct is a scientific database that offers journal articles and book chapters for more than 2500 peer reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. It offers leading research in physical, life, health, and social sciences. In addition, topics on engineering and the humanities are also included. Instructions on searching are available here, as is a tutorial on how to search Science Direct. Full-test articles can be requested at no cost to students and faculty via a pay-per-view service provided by the Library.
Wiley Pay-Per-View Article Search
An agreement with the vendor allows students and faculty to search for full-text articles and a prepaid account provides access.
Wilson OmniFile FullText Select (Ebsco)
Full-text articles in business, science, technology, education, health, art, broadcasting, and engineering. Information on searching this database can be found here.
Ask A Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
