Search the collection
Search for library books, DVDs, etc.
Click here for the newest medical and health arrivals at the Library!
The Library of Congress classification section for nursing, medicine and health is R. Also note:
| Dentistry | |
| Geriatrics | |
| Human Anatomy | |
| Microbiology | |
| Pediatrics | |
| Physical Therapy | |
| Physiology | |
| Public Health | |
| Women's Health |
Not finding what you need?
Assignment assistance
Find Articles Using Databases
CINAHL with Full Text (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature)
Contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index. CINAHL with Full Text is considered the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature. Subject coverage includes nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine and consumer health.
Health Reference Center Academic
Provides access to full-text peer-reviewed journals and other periodicals on many medical disciplines, with emphasis on nursing and allied health.
Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition
Provides access to full-text peer-reviewed journals and other periodicals on many medical disciplines, with emphasis on nursing and allied health.
LexisNexis Academic
Provides full-text documents from news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications with a variety of flexible search options.
Medline
Contains over 19 million citations and abstracts covering a broad range of medical topics relating to research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and health care services. Produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE contains all records published in Index Medicus and corresponds in part to the printed International Nursing Index.
Nursing Center
Portal to articles from 50 leading nursing journals, as well as clinical resources, drug updates, and career information.
Nursing Resource Guide
A pathfinder to nursing resources including journals available from various Library databases as well as links to informative web sites.
ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health
Allows you to search the full-text for over 560 nursing and related publications.
ProQuest Health and Medical Complete
Contains abstracts and selected fulltext articles on fitness, pregnancy, medicine, nutrition, diseases, public health, occupational health and safety, alcohol and drug abuse, HMOs, prescription drugs, etc.
PubMed
Free, online access to biomedical and biological research publications and data, PubMed is a database of over 22 million biomedical abstracts, many of which link to free full text.Visit the FAQ to learn more.
Science Direct
Science Direct is a scientific database that offers journal articles and book chapters for more than 2500 peer reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. It offers leading research in physical, life, health, and social sciences. In addition, topics on engineering and the humanities are also included. Instructions on searching are available here, as is a tutorial on how to search Science Direct. Full-test articles can be requested at no cost to students and faculty via a pay-per-view service provided by the Library.
Wiley Pay-Per-View Article Search
An agreement with the vendor allows students and faculty to search for full-text articles and a prepaid account provides access.
Wilson OmniFile FullText Select (Ebsco)
Full-text articles in business, science, technology, education, health, art, broadcasting, and engineering. Information on searching this database can be found here.
Ask A Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
